About Cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies.

Secondary Schools (GCSE) in Brentwood

Compare all secondary schools within 10 miles of Brentwood on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils taking GCSEs, regardless of their age, and progress pupils have made between age 11 and by the end of Key Stage 4. See also A-Level results.

Secondary School Performance 2014444 (Key Stage 4)

School Pupils 5+ A*-C (Eng & maths) English Bacc Average score
Anglo European School133968%45%346.2
Becket Keys Church of England Free School282
Brentwood County High School133057%17%311.7
Brentwood School14770%0%192.3
Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School101369%32%351.2
De La Salle School and Language College75058%29%316
Drapers' Academy70446%17%275
Dycorts School79NENENE
Emerson Park Academy96355%8%313.6
Gaynes School64061%15%306.3
Hall Mead School95973%29%337.1
Mayflower High School151573%38%347
Ravensbourne School83NENENE
Redden Court School70466%24%311.3
Sacred Heart of Mary Girls' School82578%57%373
Shenfield High School127157%21%315.7
St John's School31142%6%291.4
St Martin's School Brentwood176373%17%348.1
The Billericay School172573%26%319.6
The Campion School107975%48%346.8
The Coopers' Company and Coborn School139484%51%361.9
The Endeavour School115NENENE
The James Hornsby School74729%8%249.1
The Pioneer School141NENENE
The Royal Liberty School51054%19%296.7
Trinity School171SUPPSUPPSUPP
Woodlands School147839%20%270.3


  • Pupils: the number of pupils at the school
  • 5 A*–C: the percentage of pupils gaining five or more GCSEs at grades A* to C including English and maths
  • English Bacc: Percentage of pupils achieving the Government's new English Baccalaureate. This is awarded to teenagers who achieve GCSEs in English, maths, a science, a foreign language and a humanity, such as history or geography, at grade C or above.
  • Average score: The average points score for all eligible pupils based on writing teacher assessment and reading and maths test results
  • ; or NA or @ or NP or LT11: no information supplied by the Department for Education
  • Please note: Independent schools score zero (or very low scores) if they enter all or most pupils for alternative qualifications, some of which have not been fully accredited by the Government.
  • SUPP: Fewer than 6 pupils were included in the calculation. Results are not shown because of the risk of an individual pupil’s results being identified. If one progress measure is suppressed for this reason, the other will also be suppressed.
  • LOWCOV: Indicates that a school’s VA measures have been suppressed because coverage is less than 50% of the cohort.

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1